Award Winning Dental Care in Bray, Wicklow. With Avondale Dental Clinic you are in good hands.
Emergency: 087 1111111
info@avondaledentalclinic.com

Recent Posts

Award Winning Family Dentist Wicklow
Title Image

Privacy Policy

Home  /  Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Avondale Dental Clinic Practice Privacy Statement

We seek your consent to obtain and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with

dental treatment safely and to the highest standards. This Statement is your guide to the

principles of privacy and confidentiality which govern the collection, use, storage, disclosure and

destruction of your personal data in this practice.

The data compliance officer in this practice is Dr Caitriona Begley

 

Obtaining personal information

It is important to obtain, use and store information about you, your general and your dental health

in order to provide dental care efficiently and reduce the risk of injury or other damage to your

health. This personal data includes:

  • Personal details such as your name, age, address, telephone numbers, email address
  • Your doctor and relevant Medical Consultant(s)
  • Your medical and dental history
  • X-rays, clinical photographs and study models
  • Information about proposed treatment, options, consent to treatment, treatment provided

and its cost

  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • Any correspondence with other healthcare professionals relating to you including agreed

referrals to other healthcare professionals

 

Your personal information is stored on computer. This practice is registered with the Data

Protection Commissioner.

 

We will regularly update your personal data, including your medical care, to keep it relevant. We

ask that you please inform us of any significant changes, such as a change of address or other

contact details, at your earliest convenience. It is important to know that the collection, use or

possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care

you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake

treatment.

You have access to a copy of your personal data upon written request and the right to have data

rectified if incorrect.

 

Personal data is kept for specified, explicit and lawful purposes

Your personal data is obtained, kept and used primarily for the purpose of providing you with

healthcare efficiently and safely at all times. Staff within the practice will have access to the data

on a ‘need-to-know’ basis to ensure you receive the highest standard of care. In the course of

your care, members of the dental team may access your records:

  • To prepare for and to complete your dental care
  • To identify and print a prescription
  • To generate a work certificate
  • To type, if dictated or print a referral letter to another healthcare professional
  • To open correspondence or any other documents from other healthcare professionals
  • To print or photocopy your records if you instruct us to forward them to another healthcare professional
  • To collate, print, photocopy and post insurance or medico-legal reports.

 

It is practice policy to send you a reminder of when your next ‘check-up’ is due. This reminder is

sent to you by electronic mail /text message/phone call. We seek your consent to use your

personal data for this propose and advise you of your right to refuse to have your data used for

this purpose.

 

Personal data is only used and disclosed for the purpose of your care

All members of the dental team adhere to the practice’s Code on Confidentiality in compliance

with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, and the Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating

to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012.

 

Any disclosure of personal data, without your consent, can only be done for specified, legitimate

reasons (8 (a-h), Data Protection Act, 1988; Section 10, Dental Council’s Code of Practice

relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012).

 

Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. This prohibits the release of your

information to a spouse, partner or family member without your explicit consent. A guardian or

carer may have the right to access information in the case of vulnerable adults or those with

diminished mental capacity. A parent or guardian will have access to your personal information if

you are less than 16 years of age.

 

A copy of your dental records will be transferred to another practice or healthcare professional

upon your written request.

 

Your consent will be sought before the release of any data to other healthcare professionals and

then only the relevant part of your records will be released. All healthcare professionals are

required to treat your personal data to the same standard of privacy as outlined in this statement.

Your consent will be sought in the case of:

  • A report to dental insurance company
  • A medico-legal report
  • Any documentation relating to a “third party” Dental Scheme (e.g. Medical Card or PRSI

scheme)

There are certain activities where patient information may be used but where the

information is anonymised, eliminating patient identification:

  • Teaching
  • Continuing Professional Development. Case studies are a very useful learning tool
  • Quality Assurance/Internal audit. Audit is a necessary tool in assessing and assuring the

quality of your care

  • Research

If any dentist within the practice should cease practice or should die while still a practicing dentist, the dental team will be guided by the Dental Council’s Code of Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct in informing you, safeguarding your personal data and ensuring continuity of care where possible.

Every effort is made to ensure disclosed personal data is accurate and transferred securely.

Personal data is kept safely

Dr Caitriona Begley is responsible for data security in this practice.

Obtained personal data is accessed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and thereafter, is stored securely:

  • There is no access for unauthorised persons to manual records, fax machines,

computers or computer monitors within the practice.

  • The dental team is trained in the secure use of fax machines, email and the internet
  • The dental team is compliant with the practice’s security measures
  • Manual records are stored under lock and key
  • The practice premises is locked and alarmed when unoccupied
  • The practice software is legally owned
  • The practice software is updated regularly and password protected
  • Software security is audited
  • All clinical, financial and administrative records are backed up off-site daily by Caitriona Begley

Caitriona Begley is responsible for dealing with any incident where personal data has been put at risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration. Management of any breach incident will

comply with the advice of the Data Protection Commissioner (Personal Data Security Breach

Code of Practice).

Personal data is kept accurate, complete and up-to-date

A staff member will review your personal information with you on a regular basis to ensure we

hold accurate, high quality records for you. Any changes to your personal details, your medical

or dental status will be recorded in your records. We ask you to let us know of any changes in

contact details at your earliest convenience.

Personal data is adequate, relevant and not excessive

Every effort is made to ensure that the information we collect and retain for you is in keeping with

our aim to provide you with an efficient service and to care for you safely. We will explain the

purpose of any information sought if you are not sure why.

 

Personal data is retained for no longer than necessary

We retain all adult records for 8 years after the last treatment. In the case of children and young

adults, the records are kept until the patient’s 25th birthday; or their 26th birthday if the young

person was 17 when they finished treatment. If a patient dies before their 18th birthday, records

are kept for 8 years.

 

All records are disposed by a secure, certified, method of destruction (Dental Council Code of

Practice relating to Professional Behaviour and Ethical Conduct, 2012).

Your rights

You are legally entitled to a photocopy of your personal data upon written request. As well as a

right of access you also have the right to have any inaccuracies in your data rectified and to have

the data erased. (NOTE: The maximum fee for an access request is €6.35). You will be provided

with a photocopy of an x-ray in response to an access request.

All written requests should be addressed to:

NAME Dr Catriona Begley

ADDRESS

Avondale Dental clinic

Vevay Road,

Bray

Co. Wicklow

Your request will be dealt with in a timely manner.

It is your right to have your name removed from all practice marketing information including

‘check-up’ recalls if you do not consider this information to be in your best interest. If you wish to

be removed from our appointment texting service or our marketing/mailing lists please

advise Dr Catriona Begley in writing.

If you do not wish to have your personal data collected, used or disclosed as described in this

Statement please discuss this matter with Dr Caitriona Begley. It is important to know that the collection, use or possible disclosure of this data may be crucial to our ability to safely provide you with the care you require; without your agreement to this process it may not be possible to undertake treatment.

If you have a complaint or concern with any aspect of how we process your personal information

we would hope that you would notify Dr Caitriona Begley in the first place. You retain the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at all times.

If you have any questions in relation to this Statement or any issue that arises from it please

speak with

Dr Caitriona Begley Compliance Officer